synchroman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact: Send private message

There is a problem on most Sharp Aquous TV's

Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:26 am

If you use the power off command it actually turns the RS-232 port off...

Can you se the problem here... They only way to turn the unit back on is via IR


I have checked with Sharp and they confirmed this problem...

On some tv's you can try e power seting in the service menu to change this... they have a tech doc on this...

But on my 32 inch it did not work

PM me if you want more info on this... I have the RS-232 code it is really simple



Really Bad....

synchroman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact: Send private message

Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:51 am

Here is a link at remote central on this issue

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... d.cgi?6093

MurrayW
Is there life beyond myServer?
Is there life beyond myServer?
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact: Send private message

Re: There is a problem on most Sharp Aquous TV's

Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:05 am

synchroman wrote:If you use the power off command it actually turns the RS-232 port off...

Can you se the problem here... They only way to turn the unit back on is via IR


I have checked with Sharp and they confirmed this problem...

On some tv's you can try e power seting in the service menu to change this... they have a tech doc on this...

But on my 32 inch it did not work

PM me if you want more info on this... I have the RS-232 code it is really simple



Really Bad....
I used the "RSPW0001" command (when the set was on) to enable my LC-45GX6U to be turned on by RS-232 when it is off. If you want to set it back to default, use "RSPW0000". It doesn't make much sense that they would enable this command for some TV's but not others. I guess I just got lucky with mine.

I haven't tried my HP LC-2600N yet to see if the "RSPW0001" works on it as well.

Murray

indecision
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:23 pm
Contact: Send private message

Sun Sep 17, 2006 10:00 pm

syncroman,

Which 32" Sharp do you have. I am looking for a 32" set for my bedroom and am thinking seriously about a Sharp. Lack of a properly working rs-232 might make me shy away.

Davis

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11909
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:07 pm

Davis, buy the RS232 device. The plugin fix is on it's way. working on it every night now.

indecision
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:23 pm
Contact: Send private message

Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:27 am

Smooth,

I was actually worried about the rs-232 on the TV itself, not the plug-in. I trust you guys to get it right, just sounds like Sharp may not have.

Can you elaborate more on this plug-in. Is this a generic serial replacement, or is this something specific to Sharp TV's. Sorry if I missed the discussion elsewhere.

Thanks,
Davis

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 5:55 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:32 pm

You can enable the RS-232 port when the unit is off.
I posted the process here.
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... highlight=
Ben Drawbaugh
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11909
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:45 pm

Posted this great info in a note in the Wiki
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... harp_Aquos

Return to “Sharp”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest