User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:14 pm

I can remote in and have a look.

mcascio

Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:48 pm

Are your movies stored on an external USB drive? I believe we recently ran into this with a customer. While it would launch sometimes directly from TT, other times, it wouldn't due to the drive not being fast enough.

Try moving a movie to your C: drive and testing that way. It could help debug the issue.

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:22 pm

Recapping so far…

I store my movie collection on three Infrant (NAS) RAID devices . When I could not get TheaterTek to work the first thing I did was copy a single movie i.e., "1941" to my "C" drive.

We tried many other things in the end working through late afternoon yesterday we were able to get Cinemar to launch a *.wmv, and *.AVI. but not an a *.IFO file.

“We was stuck” - at DaveL's suggestion, we started with a fresh Windows XP image and reinstalled Cinemar.

With the fresh install we are still unable to launch movies from DVD lobby

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:45 pm

I remoted into the PC called "Server1" to have a look. The database field "Movie File" is blank for all movies in the database. This field must point to the movie. This is why TT is not launching anything.

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:45 pm

Hi, Dave

Please take another look as the only active movie was Cinemar.wmv.

All of the other entries shown in DVD Lobby without movie locations are are the DVD covers Cinemar sends along with default install of DVD Lobby. They are there when the program is installed. I did not think to remove them.

I just added a reference to the movie 300 so we could test a DVD as well


Craig

PS- I am sure problem is a simple error on my end. I just wish I could find it...
Last edited by Pinnace0 on Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:58 pm

Ooops. I'll remote back in.

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:19 pm

Hi Dave,

I saw that you were in the system. Thanks to your help I am now able to start movies. What was wrong with the installaton?

I thought I followed the Wiki to the letter.


Craig

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:26 pm

You were using the alias AV.SERVER1 but in MLTheaterTek there was no alias by that name. I changed the TT6 alias to Server1.

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:27 pm

CinemarDave wrote:You were using the alias AV.SERVER1 but in MLTheaterTek there was no alias by that name. I changed the TT6 alias to Server1.
Thanks Dave.

This was an input error that cropped up, when I reinstalled the Cinemar software on another hard drive. When I looked at the original image, the settings were correct.

Basically my problem is the command

AV.server1|Playfile~<<file>>
Works for WMV and AVI files, but does not work for IFO files.

The only way to get an IFO file to work is this very direct command.
AV.server1|Playfile~T:\300\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.IFO

Once the movie is playing many commands can be used such as:
AV.server1|pause~
AV.server1|ROOTMENU~

Unless someone can think of how to fix this issue I am going to abandon my original image and finish installing software on the one that works....


Craig

Return to “TheaterTek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest