rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Can't find any Plex Servers

Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:34 pm

I entered the user in the user list, and received a token.

I click discover on servers - nothing.

I then went to a browser and and typed:

http://192.168.1.8:32400/clients?X-Plex ... <MyToken>>

I get a listing in XML of all the clients

Any ideas? My Plex server is running on a QNAP NAS...

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:16 pm

Replied on the other thread too. Is DLNA enabled on the Plex server? Discovery requires this.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:22 pm

On the QNAP, it is - I don't see anything in PLEX to set this...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 9.21.19 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 9.21.19 AM.png (197.08 KiB) Viewed 1726 times

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:25 pm

Also, on windows, I see it under "Media Devices" too
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 9.24.28 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 9.24.28 AM.png (71.07 KiB) Viewed 1725 times

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:07 pm

The QNAP is acting as a DLNA Media Server that is why Windows is seeing it. But the Plex app is doing a UDP broadcast on port 32414 specifically looking for Plex server responders. The QNAP Plex server is not responding to that broadcast.

Also under Network settings in the Windows Plex server there is the setting to enable GDM discovery. I need that on too.
GDM.png
GDM.png (322.38 KiB) Viewed 1723 times

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:55 pm

It has been set - see enclosed
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 10.49.01 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 10.49.01 AM.png (689.79 KiB) Viewed 1721 times

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:22 pm

Not really sure how it works on QNAP. All three of my Plex servers respond to the UDP multicast to 239.0.0.250 on port 32414. This is the GDM listening point. Is Windows firewall on?

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:32 pm

Firewall is off. Is there any way to manually enter a server into that Plex server table? That would get me moving.

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:20 pm

I just updated the Plex app. You can now manually add a server. When you add the server you must check off that it is the default then enter the name, address and port fields. Leave the version and identifier empty.

Click save and if it is successful you should see the version and identifier fields get filled in. All of this will only work if your default user has a valid token.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:47 pm

Thanks! Getting some errors when I manually enter...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 2.41.21 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 2.41.21 PM.png (146.08 KiB) Viewed 1713 times
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 2.40.55 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 2.40.55 PM.png (90.44 KiB) Viewed 1713 times

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:52 pm

You need to make sure the Default checkbox is checked.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:22 pm

Feel like I am getting close - I do see plex server variables, but I am getting an error...

"Error at MoveNext at line #1669 - Unable to connect to the remote server"

I do see more entries in the log for timeline subscribes to my remotes and they are OK...

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11580
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:34 pm

Line 1669 is in the TimelinePoll routine. It is failing to connect to one of the players. You should see a log entry just before this error message saying
TimelinePoll - Timeline Subscribe for <<some ip address>>. This is the IP address of the client causing the timeout. What type of player is it?

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:03 pm

Funny - it is 127.0.0.1 - I was testing on the server machine to make sure firewall wasn't an issue and it assumes that browser is a media player?

Any chance of being able to select what players are "active" in ML? I assume any time someone launches a web browser or something a player will be created?

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Re: Can't find any Plex Servers

Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:04 pm

By the way - version and identifier are still blank on the list of servers - shouldn't they have been populated?

Return to “Plex”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest