User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11909
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:38 am

Chris, cool. Thanx. While you are on a roll, how bout renumber the buttons? ie:

A.MLS has buttons 3 - 13 that one wants to save into another B.MLS.
B.MLS already has buttons 1-20.

Without having tried your latest update, I assume you can import B.MLS and then increment it's buttons by 20. (to make room for A.MLS buttons). Then, one can open A.MLS and sort by button, then copy buttons 3-13 and paste them into B.MLS.

So, so far B.MLS in excel will look like buttons 3-13, then, 20-40.

Now Renumber the buttons so they are buttons 1-30.

Update bNumber to equal 30.

Save as NewB.MLS

Doable?

Thanx.
ps...I have been doing the above in Excel directly using Excel formulas. Workable but a bit tedious.

Stevene
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:10 pm
Contact: Send private message

Error

Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:14 pm

When I open the spread sheet I get an error in excel.

"Could not load an object because it is not available on this machine."

Thanks for any help
StevenE
Faster and Faster until the thrill of speed overcomes the fear of death.

User avatar
phcjpp
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:58 am
Location: London
Contact: Send private message

Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:22 am

Hi Steve,

What version of Excel are you using ?

Do you see the mainlobby menu ?

Try saving the xla on your desktop and opening it like a document in Excel.

Chris

Stevene
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:10 pm
Contact: Send private message

Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:25 pm

Chris,

I have excel 2002, After I click okay on the error the MLSPlugin shows on the menu. But when I go open an .MLS file I dumped into the programming page with a popup error saying.

Compile error, Can't find project or library.

Thanks
StevenE
Faster and Faster until the thrill of speed overcomes the fear of death.

User avatar
phcjpp
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:58 am
Location: London
Contact: Send private message

Fri Dec 10, 2004 5:08 am

I think you must not have a fully installed excel as I am only using standard components.

In the VB editor (that you get dumped into) - if you click tools-references it should tell you whats missing. Probably a progressbar or something.

C

Stevene
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:10 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:57 pm

Chris,

I sais,

Missing - Microsoft Windows Common Controls 5.0 ( SP2 )

I don't know what that is in reference too.

StevenE
Faster and Faster until the thrill of speed overcomes the fear of death.

User avatar
phcjpp
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:58 am
Location: London
Contact: Send private message

Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:25 am

You are missing some active-x controls I'm afraid. From the ( SP2 ) it may be that you need xp sp2 but I would be suprised if thats true.

You could try looking on google to try and find a download for them.

Beyond that, not much I can do.

Cheers
Chris

Wysocki
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:50 pm
Location: Los Angeles Area
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:18 pm

I downloaded/ran the 2b version and went to open an mls file. I got a run time error '1004': Method 'Range' of object '_Global' failed. This took me into the VB debugger and left me positioned on the WriteString line in the Getfile() routine. Unfortunately, I'm just learning VB so I don't know just what all this means. I wrote the original ml_conv utility and I'm glad someone else has taken it to a more 21st century level. I look forward to using it but have no idea what caused this message. It happens on all the mls files I try to open. I'm running Win2k SP4 with OFfice 2003.

[EDIT:] Oops, found it myself! I didn't have a blank spreadsheet open when I issued the the mls open command. Thanks!

User avatar
phcjpp
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 2:58 am
Location: London
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:53 am

HI,

Does anyone have a copy of the xla ? It seems to have been deleted from the forum for some reason.

Chris

fryguy
New Member
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:30 pm

I briefly used your Excel plugin editor, is there any way to use a macro to convert scenes between 1024x768 to 800x600 ... maybe i'm way off, but doesn't seem too difficult i wouldn't think??

Basically do a search and replace for all button "Scale" values and change them from 100% to 79% (or whatever) then take the button's X position and divide by some constant and divide Y by some constant to move the button to the equivalent place. Also do the same for background skins etc....

Is this possible?? If so that would be a HUGE advantage for people who have both airpanels (800x600) and desktops that run at 1024x768
"If at first you don't succeed ... Skydiving is not for you"

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11909
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:37 pm

You can do that much easier just by going into Display settings and choose 800x600 with a 62.5 scaling on X and Y. Done.

For Cinemar proprietary swfs, you may want to not add them into a scene layer, but instead add a button and put the dvdlobby3.swf file (or whatever) in the button's swf and then scale and position it where you need it.

fryguy
New Member
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:47 pm

Wow, 7 minutes response time ... Smooth is Omnipresent :D

Thats what makes this software so great, awesome support

Thanks, Smooth i never knew what those X and Y buttons did. THat worked perfect!
"If at first you don't succeed ... Skydiving is not for you"

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact: Send private message

Copy of XLA

Thu Mar 10, 2005 3:50 pm

Looking for copy of the MLS button editor XLA... Chris doesn't have a copy, I am in need of making/changing a bunch of buttons on multiple screens.

So, the request goes out...

Thanks in advance,

Bob

MurrayW
Is there life beyond myServer?
Is there life beyond myServer?
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact: Send private message

Re: Copy of XLA

Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:51 pm

rlindblad wrote:Looking for copy of the MLS button editor XLA... Chris doesn't have a copy, I am in need of making/changing a bunch of buttons on multiple screens.

So, the request goes out...

Thanks in advance,

Bob
I have this xla, but this board is not allowing me to attach the zipp'ed file. I'll try PM'ing you, but I have my doubts that I will be allowed to attach it in a PM as well.

Edit: can't attach in a PM.

fryguy
New Member
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:58 pm

he emailed me and i sent it to him lastnight, should be ok

Yea why can't we upload zip files anymore? Hmm
"If at first you don't succeed ... Skydiving is not for you"

Return to “MLS files/Buttons/Icons/Backgrounds/SWF/3rd Party Apps/Device Files”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest