tmcgowan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:27 pm
Location: Grosse Ile, MI
Contact: Send private message

Command Builder for SetVariable is broken

Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:20 pm

I thought you might want to know that the Command Builder function for setting a variable value is broken. When you use the command builder function, its syntax is SetVariable|VarName~Variable Name. When you drop in the corresponding contents, the Variable name drops into Variable Name and when you enter a value into the Variable Value segment, it doesn't add the value to the test function:

Variable Name: test1
Variable Value: 1

SetVariable|VarName~test1

It should have created the following:

SetVariable|test1~1

Best regards,

-Todd

tmcgowan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:27 pm
Location: Grosse Ile, MI
Contact: Send private message

Re: Command Builder for SetVariable is broken

Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:02 pm

Bump!

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11604
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Command Builder for SetVariable is broken

Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:24 am

Thanks, I'll fix that.

Return to “Macro Assistance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest