alr
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:41 pm
Contact: Send private message

Telnet command

Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:13 pm

Hi Dave,
Does this still work in myServer 5?

'All you need to do is add a suffix to the end of your command giving the name of the client who you would like to mimic."

^MyClient1

"The ^ acts as the delimiter between the MLServer command and the client name to use. To MLServer the telnet command will appear as if it came from MyClient1. Do this for any client you would like to mimic."
Al

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11604
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Telnet command

Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:46 pm

Telnet is still fully supported. Just go into Options/Network and make sure it is enabled as Telnet is disabled by default.

alr
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:41 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Telnet command

Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:05 am

Dave,
I send "SetVariable|abc~This is a test^TelnetClient" to the server. The server sets the variable to "This is a test^TelnetClient" The delimiter isn't working. I've attached the log and variables page.

Thanks
Al
Attachments
Variable.jpg
Variable.jpg (28.06 KiB) Viewed 2867 times
Server.jpg
Server.jpg (24.73 KiB) Viewed 2867 times

User avatar
AllonisDave
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11604
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Telnet command

Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:54 pm

Thanks, I see the issue and it will be resolved in the next update.

alr
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:41 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Telnet command

Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:42 pm

Works great.
Thanks
Al

Return to “Advanced Techniques”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest