User avatar
pacman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 5:22 pm
Contact: Send private message

Any chance adding to ML stock

Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:08 pm

Hi Cinemar team

I have a client that loves the Ml stock plug in, I made him many screens so he can scroll through them for a update. I have had problems adding some of his stocks for example, I am having problem adding a stock that has 4 letters ending with an "x" I believe because it's Canadian.

Is there any way to increase the number of stocks to about 40?


My customer came up with an idea of possibly entering a number of how many shares they have and having it multiply by the current price to give a portfolio total. Then it can total all the stock totals to show what everything is worth.

Any chance this could happen??

Thanks
James Paquin

pendlet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 3:11 am
Location: Maryland
Contact: Send private message Yahoo Messenger AOL

Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:06 am

I agree more wouldbe nice but you should all ready be able to do the total with the MLMath plug-in.

MLServeCmd.MLMath|Multiply~MSFTStockTotal~{{microsoft_price}}~{{MSFTShares}}

Just make a Variable for the number shares you own and one for the total and you should be good to go.


Tim

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 414
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:55 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact: Send private message

Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:10 pm

I agree. More stocks and more flexibility would be very useful.

I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for it, though. MLStockInfo doesn't seem to be a hotbed of development.

I was hoping for a "sure, no problem!" when I asked for the stock symbols to be put into variables:

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... highlight=

no dice so far, though

You might find this useful for your customer. It's a macro to calculate gain/loss percentage. It's a bit of a pain to set up the variables initially, but it's useful:

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... highlight=

User avatar
pacman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 5:22 pm
Contact: Send private message

Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:46 pm

Here is an example of 2 stocks both with the symbol RS

Resin Systems RS-T

Reliance Steel & Aluminum RS-N (US$)

My client want the price to show up for Resin Systems RS-T but the variables won't show any information. I belive it's because it's on the Toronto exchange. Is there anyway to have this plug in read from any exchange.

Here is what I found for the coding of exchanges

T-Toronto
A-American N-New York
Q-NASDAQ X-TSX Venture
Q2-OTCBB

My client has some penny stocks so it would be great if the plug in could read to 3 decimal places for price information etc. This might already be done with the plug in as I am not sure.

If you could add for up to 40 stocks that would be great too :wink:


Thanks
James Paquin







http://investdb.theglobeandmail.com/inv ... n=%A0Go%A0

jinksjj

Exchanges outside the US

Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:10 pm

To access stocks that are not on a US exchange got to http://finance.yahoo.com/ and click on "Symbol Lookup" to get the correct symbol.

In most cases the exchange is just added to the end of the symbol but check with yahoo for the exact text.

So to get RESIN SYSTEMS INC (Toronto) and not RELIANCE STL & ALMN (New York) you would just add ".TO" to the end of the symbol.

We are also working on an update to allow more stocks.

User avatar
pacman
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 5:22 pm
Contact: Send private message

Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:56 pm

Hi jinksjj

That seems to work, I didn't have much time to play with it but thanks for your reply. I know my customer will be :D to hear you are adding to the plug in. A happy customer makes me :D

Thanks again
James Paquin

Return to “MLStockInfo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest